loup-noir

Cattery "Loup Noir" & "Mayrig"

loup-noir

The Loup Noir cattery is a small breeding program dedicated to the rare and superb Turkish Angora and Turkish Van. After living nearly 20 years in Alsace, we are now located near Beaulieu-sur-Dordogne in Corrèze, Limousin, in the South-West part of France. Cattery's website: www.loup-noir.net

Turkish Angora sires: Virgilio, Gamori, Goya, Nawar & Jehol
Turkish Angora dams: Dividiri, Erta Ale, Fodhla, Glas, Nadirah, Inari & Venezia
Turkish Van sire: Phoebus
Turkish Van dams: Ciragan, Elam, Hymette & Imerina

Without forgetting the namesake and our one and only king of the cattery: Onyx the Loup Noir (black mask), now retired male.

Turkish Angora:
* 2008
1st litter, Andante (Kamal x Ildiko) Dammara, Daucus, Dividiri & Doum
2nd litter, Barcarolle (Kamal x Ildiko) Dalälven, Douna & Dvina
* 2009
1st litter, Czardas (Kamal x Odessa) Erciyas
2nd litter: Dolce (Dalälven x Gülnaz) Enki, Enlil, Enyo, Eos, Erbil & Eridu
3rd litter: Echo (Kamal x Ildiko) Ecrins, Eifel, Epire, Erta Ale, Estrella & Etbaï
4th litter: Fugue (Dalälven x Dividiri) Edjo, Ehecatl, Elpis, Ereb & Ether
5th litter: Gavotte (Dalälven x Odessa) Enez Sun aka Cachemire
* 2010
1st litter: Habanera (Virgilio x Odessa) Fodhla
2nd litter: Ioule (Virgilio x Ildiko) Ferghana, Fezzan, Finmark, Frioul
* 2011
1st litter: Jaleo (Virgilio x Dividiri) Gabbro, Givre, Gypse
2nd litter: Kyrie (Kamal x Gülnaz) Glas, Gwenn, Gwer
3rd litter: Lied (Ezechiel x Dvina) Gaillac, Gamay, Gevrey, Griotte
4th litter: Mazurka (Kamal x Ildiko) Gavriniz, Gorée, Gozo, Graciosa, Grimsey, Gyali
5th litter: Nocturne (Eridu x Ferghana) Gazni, Ghaïta, Ghilan, Gilgamesh, Gorgan, Gygès
6th litter: Ostinato (Eridu x Dvina) Gizia, Golo, Guil
7th litter: Polka (Dalälven x Odessa) Gamori
* 2012
1st litter: Quadrille (Gamay x Odessa) Heljä, Héméra
2nd litter : Rhapsodie (Enlil x Ferghana) Haku, Heian, Hime, Hoshi
3rd litter : Sarabande (Gamay x Gülnaz) Haleig, Hanternoz, Heol, Heiz, Houlenn
4th litter : Tarentelle (Enlil x Nadirah) Hâpi
5th litter : Utaimono (Eridu x Fodhla) Halenia, Hickory, Hoya, Hysope
*2013
1st litter: Villanelle (Heiz x Ferghana) Ilion, Ioannina, Isfahan, Izmir
2nd litter: Wayang-Wong (Heiz x Erta Ale) Inca & Inti
3rd litter: Xun (Ascona x Glas): Icauna, Ilay, Inari, Iseo, Iscar, Izabal
4th litter: Yaravi (Goya x Dividiri): Iberis, Iboga, Ilang-Ilang, Ipomée, Ipeca, Isatis
*2014
1st litter: Zarzuela (Goya x Glas) Jacaranda, Jalapeño, Jasione, Jasmin
2nd litter: Antarès (Gamori x Venezia) Jorat, Juby, Jura
3rd litter: Bételgeuse (Iseo x Halenia) Jamir, Jehol, Jilin
4th litter: Capella (Gamori x Nadirah) Jarl, Järvi, Joki
5th litter: Deneb (Nawar x Fodhla) Joulu, Joutsen, Juhla
6th litter: Elnath (Virgilio x Erta Ale) Jabiru, Jacamar, Jalabre, Judelle)
7th litter: Fidis (Virgilio x Ilion) Jais, Jaspe, Joyau
* 2015
1st litter: Gemma (Goya x Houlenn) Lérins, Lipari, Lofoten
2nd litter: Hadar (Iseo x Dividiri) Langhe, Lendelel, Liliorila, Loubens, Loureiro

Turkish Van:
* 2012
1st litter: Averroès (Phoebus x Ciragan) Harrar, Hedjaz, Hekla, Hoggar, Huascaran, Hymette
* 2013
1st litter: Battuta (Harrar x Elam) Iena, Ipsos, Isly, Ivry
2nd litter: Chebbi (Phoebus x Ciragan) Idjil, Illimani, Illiampu, Imerina, Isalo, Iseran, Issaouane
* 2014
1st litter: Duraid (Phoebus x Ciragan) Jalon, Jamna, Japura, Javari, Jhelam, Jucar, Jurua
* 2015
1st litter: Eddin (Donatello x Imerina) Laouzas, Liscu, Lojipi, Lule
2nd litter: Faradj (Donatello x Hymette) Lakki, Lhotse, Llaima, Lopevi, Lvinaya

Galleries